*      Special measures to help girls continue their educations
*      Allocation of adequate resources for gender-responsive action
*      Collaboration and support from national and local government officials
The major achievements in the economic development  are summary as follows:
- Project in Siem Reap and K.Chh called Women Development Center (WDC), facility development. Construction of the WDC building in Siem Reap and upgrading of the WDC facility in Kampong Chhnang provinces; setting up of 5 Commune Producer Group Center (CPGC); staffing, equipment and tools provision and setting up of display area; CPGC centers are functioning as well-utilized gathering areas for producer groups;
WDC in Siem Reap Sedge mat weaving Producer Group
- Life Skills Training and Advocacy Support for Women. An integrated counseling program on "Family Management and Planning Skills", was implemented, comprising the following interventions:  66 village-workshops on "Women Worker Rights and Home Safety" attended by 2,253 participants; 2 provincial workshops on "Life Skills and Family Income Generation" conducted; 27 workshops on "Repair and Maintenance of Motorcycles and Other Small Machines" was offered to 413 participants; 32 two-day workshops on "Nutrition and Sanitation" attended by 640 participants; 3 two-day workshops on "Post-harvest Processing" were attended by 60 participants in Siem Reap;  a  two-day study tour on vegetable farming was conducted for 20 women; and  26 three-day workshops on "Food Processing" were attended by 386 participants; and a five-day training-of-trainers workshop was held for 12 staff of Provincial Department of Women's Affairs (PDWA) and WDC.
- Micro- and Small Enterprise Development and Support. The Project aimed at endowing 3,000 women with entrepreneurial skills in micro- and small enterprise development. The project utilized a participatory approach to fostering market-oriented rural enterprises, implementing the following interventions: six Community Resource Assessment  (CRA) exercises; 17 village-level three-day Gender and Enterprise workshops, attended by 540 participants; the organization of 76 producer groups, comprised of 889 members; the design and implementation
of a substantial number of skills training sessions, focused on the production and marketing of the project-identified handicrafts such as :
Carpet training   Rattan training
(i.e., sedge mat, bamboo handicrafts, triangle sedge mats, rattan, pandanus and proa mats); assisted the WDC/PDWA conduct market research exercises, investigating the market for the focus products, recruited trainers  and communicated with likely buyers; offered marketing support to the producer groups, assisting with product exhibits, trade fairs and product exposure at various conferences.